Serial RS-232 RS-485 RS-422 Over Fiber

Serial Over Fiber

Here are Serial and Data interfaces fiber media converters, for RS-232, RS-485, RS-499, RS-530, V.35 and X.21, working on a variety of fibers at varying distances.   They feature SNMP management and support and full feature support like LLF, loopback and remote monitoring.

DIF/FRM220-SERIAL-SC002 – RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over multimode fiber media converter, 2Km, SC connector

DIF/FRM220-SERIAL-SC002 is a powerful fiber converter for RS-232, RS-485/422 2 and 4-wire serial interfaces over multi-mode fiber up to 2Km. It provides full flexibility with DIP switch settings and supports SNMP/web/in-band based management.
FRM220-SERIAL-ST002 – RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over multimode fiber media converter, 2Km, ST connector

DIF/FRM220-SERIAL-ST002 is a powerful fiber converter for RS-232, RS-485/422 2 and 4-wire serial interfaces over multi-mode fiber up to 2Km. It provides full flexibility with DIP switch settings and supports SNMP/web/in-band based management.
FRM220-SERIAL-SC02A – RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over multimode single strand fiber BiDi media converter, 2Km, A type

DIF/FRM220-SERIAL-SC02A is a BiDirectional fiber converter for RS-232, RS-485/422 2 and 4-wire serial interfaces over multi-mode single strand fiber up to 2Km. It supports DIP switch settings and SNMP/web/in-band based management.
FRM220-SERIAL-SC02B – RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over multimode single strand fiber BiDi media converter, 2Km, B type

DIF/FRM220-SERIAL-SC02B is a BiDirectional fiber converter for RS-232, RS-485/422 2 and 4-wire serial interfaces over multi-mode single strand fiber up to 2Km. It supports DIP switch settings and SNMP/web/in-band based management.
FRM220-SERIAL-SC015 – RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over singlemode fiber media converter, 15Km, SC connector

DIF/FRM220-SERIAL-SC015 is a powerful fiber converter for RS-232, RS-485/422 2 and 4-wire serial interfaces over single-mode fiber up to 15Km. It provides full flexibility with DIP switch settings and supports SNMP/web/in-band based management.
FRM220-SERIAL-ST015 – RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over singlemode fiber media converter, 15Km, ST connectors

DIF/FRM220-SERIAL-ST015 is a powerful fiber converter for RS-232, RS-485/422 2 and 4-wire serial interfaces over single-mode fiber up to 15Km w/ ST conn. It provides full flexibility with DIP switch settings and supports SNMP/web/in-band based management.

FRM220-SERIAL-SC20A – RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over single strand fiber WDM BiDi media converter, 20Km, A type

DIF/FRM220-SERIAL-SC20A is a powerful BiDirectional fiber converter for RS-232, RS-485/422 2 and 4-wire serial interfaces over single strand fiber up to 20Km. It provides full flexibility with DIP switch settings and supports SNMP/web/in-band based management

DIF/FRM220-SERIAL-SC20B – RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over single strand fiber WDM BiDi media converter, 20Km, B type

DIF/FRM220-SERIAL-SC20B is a powerful BiDirectional fiber converter for RS-232, RS-485/422 2 and 4-wire serial interfaces over single strand fiber up to 20Km. It provides full flexibility with DIP switch settings and supports SNMP/web/in-band based management

DIF/FIB-232A-SC002 – RS-232 over multimode fiber media converter, SC connector, 2Km range

DIF/FIB-232A-SC002 is a powerful fiber converter for RS-232. It transports asynchronous RS232 up to 230.4Kbps over dual strand multi-mode fiber up to 2Km. Offers security and immunity to EMI/RFI for serial data communications in heavy industrial environment

DIF/FIB-232A-SC030 – RS-232 over singlemode fiber media converter, SC connector, 30Km range

DIF/FIB-232A-SC030 is a powerful fiber converter for RS-232. It transports asynchronous RS232 up to 230.4Kbps over dual strand single-mode fiber up to 30Km. Offers security and immunity to EMI/RFI for serial data communications in heavy industrial environment

DIF/FIB-232A-SC20A – RS-232 over single strand singlemode WDM fiber media converter, BiDi, SC connector, 20Km range, Tx:1310/Rx:1550nm

DIF/FIB-232A-SC20A is a powerful fiber converter for RS-232. It transports asynchronous RS232 up to 230.4Kbps over single strand SMF up to 20Km T1310/R1550. Offers security and immunity to EMI/RFI for serial data communications in heavy industrial environment

DIF/FIB-232A-SC20B – RS-232 over single strand singlemode WDM fiber media converter, BiDi, SC connector, 20Km range, Tx:1550/Rx:1310nm

DIF/FIB-232A-SC20B is a powerful fiber converter for RS-232. It transports asynchronous RS232 up to 230.4Kbps over single strand SMF up to 20Km T1550/R1310. Offers security and immunity to EMI/RFI for serial data communications in heavy industrial environment

DIF/FRM220-SERIAL-SFP – RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 fiber media converter, managed, with SFP slot and AC adapter

DIF/FRM220-SERIAL-SFP is a powerful fiber converter for RS-232, RS-485/422 2 and 4-wire serial interfaces. It provides full flexibility with DIP switch settings, SFP slot for 155Mbps optical transceivers and support for SNMP and web based management.

DIF/FIB1-V35 – V.35 or X.21 synchronous serial interface to fiber media converter. The FIB1-V35 is a media converter for V.35 /X.21 highspeed synchronous data interface transmission over optical fiber. Converter is available for multi-mode, single-mode or single-strand fiber and supports SNMP management when installed in FRM301 chassis.

IFC-SERIAL-SC002 – RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over multimode fiber industrial media converter 2Km 2.5kV isolation, -10-60 Celsius

IFC-SERIAL-SC002 is a powerful industrial fiber converter for RS-232, RS-485/422 2 and 4-wire serial interfaces over multi-mode fiber up to 2Km. It provides 2.5kV isolation and is hardened for 0~60 Celsius operation. It has redundant DC power input.
IFC-FDC-SC002 – RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over daisy chain dual port multimode fiber industrial media converter, 2Km, 2.5kV isolation, -10-60 Celsius

The IFC-FDC Series are industrial grade fiber media converters that provide dual fiber connections to extend asynchronous RS-232/RS-485 or RS-422 serial transmissions over a distance of up to 2km using multimode fiber or up to 60km using single mode fiber
DC-APT-12V – DC 20-72V input isolated power supply for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters

The DC-APT-12V is a switching 20-70V DC input isolated power supply for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter allows installation into DC48V or DC24V telecom power regulated spaces, delivering 10W of power.
ACUS-12V – AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters

The ACUS-12V is a switching 90-240V AC input power adapter for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter provides DC12V/1A through standard power jack, delivering 12W of power. It can also be used for the IC converters.
ACEU-12V – AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters, EU 220V round pin

The ACEU-12V is a switching 90-240V AC input power adapter for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter provides DC12V/1A and has EU 220V two round pin AC plug. It can also be used for the IC converters.

Call 610-399-3911